PROGRAMME OF PLENARY SESSIONS,
SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE
«PRECAMBRIAN HIGH-GRADE MOBILE BELTS»
Institute of Geology, Karelian Research Centre, RAS, Pushkinskaya St., 11, Petrozavodsk

Download the programme

17 June, Tuesday

10:00-10:30 Opening of the Conference
Chairperson: Balagansky V.V.
10:30-11:00
Key speaker
Secular change in metamorphism: implications for geodynamics
Brown M. (USA)
11:00-11:20 Major types of metamorphogenetic industrial mineral deposits of the Karelia-Kola region
Shchiptsov V.V. (Russia)
11:20-11:40 Coffee Break
11:40-12:10 Granulite-Gneiss belts: geodynamic implications
Bozhko N.A. (Russia)
12:10-12:40 Granulite-gneiss belts as a component of the intra-continental orogens
Mints M.V. (Russia)
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
Chairperson: Shchiptsov V.V.
14:00-14:20 Structure, composition and age of the Srednerussky Fold Belt, central part of the East European Craton
Samsonov A.V., Larionova Yu.O., Bibikova E.V., Larionov A.N. (Russia)
14:20-14:40 Granulites in the Proterozoic and Neoarchean mobile zones
Glebovitsky V.A. (Russia)
14:40-15:00 Granulites of the Early Precambrian: Evidence from eastern Fennoscandian Shield
Sharkov E.V. (Russia)
15:00-15:20 Tectono-stratigraphic and amalgamation activity of Sumatra Terranes, Indonesia
Ipranta and S. Andi Mangga (Indonesia)
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-16:00 Multi-Cycle High-grade Metamorphism and D-P-T-t Evolution of the Central Zone of the Limpopo Belt, Southern Africa
Van Reenen D.D., Smit C.A., Roering C. (South Africa)
16:00-16:20 Role of fluidized granitic intrusions in the evolution of Precambrian granulite complexes: an example from the Limpopo Belt, South Africa
Safonov O.G., Tatarinova D.S., van Reenen D.D., Golunova M.A., Yapaskurt V.O. (Russia, South Africa)
16:20-16:40 Disscusion
17:00-20:00 Ice break party

18 June, Wednesday

Chairperson: Bozhko N.A.
9:30-9:50 Belomorian ultramafic-eclogite assemblage: missing link on the way to diamonds in the rough from Archean cratonic lithosphere keels
Shchipansky A.A. (Russia)
9:50-10:10 Superimposed the Meso- to Neoproterozoic and the Cambrian high-grade provinces of the East Antarctic: recurrent collision vs plume-related reworking.
Mikhalsky E.V. (Russia)
10:10-10:30 Occurrences of granulite metamorphism in the Paleoproterozoic crystalline basement of Estonia
Klein V.M., Systra Y.J. (Estonia)
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:20 Geological Control of Geotectonic Model for Evolution of the Neoarchaean Limpopo Complex, southern Africa.
Van Reenen D.D., Smit C.A., Roering C. (South Africa)
11:20-11:50 Belomorian high-grade metamorphic belt of the Fennoscandian Shield as superposition of Archean and Paleoproterozoic collision orogenes (Archean stage)
Slabunov А.I. (Russia)
11:50-12:20 Palaeoproterozoic Lapland-Kola Collisional Orogen, Northern Fennoscandian/Baltic Shield
Balagansky V.V., Gorbunov I.A., Mudruk S.V. (Russia)
12:20-14:00 Lunch Break
Chairperson: Brown M.
14:00-14:20 Evolution of metamorphic processes in the Belomorian mobile belt
Volodichev O.I. (Russia)
14:20-14:40 Belomorian Tectonic Province: from Mesoarchaean to Late Palaeoproterozoic
Mints M.V. (Russia)
14:40-15:00 Major deformations in the Keivy and Strel'na terranes of the Palaeoproterozoic Lapland-Kola Collisional Orogen, Northeastern Fennoscandian/Baltic Shield
Mudruk S.V., Balagansky V.V., Gorbunov I.A., Raevsky A.B. (Russia)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 Structural evolution of an eclogite-bearing amphibolite complex, northern part of the Belomorian Province, Fennoscandian/Baltic Shield
Gorbunov I.A., Balagansky V.V., Mudruk S.V., Sidorov M.Yu., Kartushinskaya T.V. (Russia)
15:50-16:10 Paleoproterozoic P-T history of the Chupa paragneissic belt (Belomorian mobile belt, nort-eastern Fennoscandian Shiled, Russia)
Azimov P.Ya., Serebryakov N.S. (Russia)
16:10-16:30 Metamorphic PT path and U-Pb zircon dating of Archean eclogite from Gridino, Belomorian province
Li Xiaoli, Zhang Lifei, Wei Chunjing(China)
16:30-17:30 Disscusion

19 June, Thursday

Chairperson: Mints M.V.
10:00-10:20 Constraints from 40Ar-39Ar and U-Pb geochronology on the timing of successive fluid events in the Southern Marginal Zone of the Limpopo Complex, South Africa
Belyanin G.A., Kramers J.D., Vorster C., Knoper M., Van Reenen D.D. (South Africa)
10:20-10:50 Paleoproterozoic age of the Belomorian Mobile Belt eclogites
Skublov S.G., Melnik A.E., Berezin A.V. (Russia)
10:50-11:10 Eclogite-ultramafic assemblage from the Kuru-Vaara quarry, Belomorian belt, Baltic Shield, Russia: evidence for an Archean resurrected UHP slab
Pisarev G.V. , Shchipansky A. A. (Russia)
11:10-11:30 The petrological study of eclogites from Chalma (Kuru Vaara), Belomorian Mobile Belts, Russia: P-T pseudosection and zircon dating
Liu Fenglin, Zhang Lifei (China)
11:30-11:50 Coffee Break
11:50-12:10 Structural position of eclogitized basites and eclogitization processes of the village Gridino area, the Belomorian mobile belt
Travin V.V. (Russia)
12:10-12:30 Paleoproterozoic gabbro-anorthosites of the Belomorian province, Eastern Fennoscandian Shield: age, petrology and tectonic implications
Stepanova A.V., Stepanov V.S., Larionov A.N., Azimov P.Ya. (Russia)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Poster session
15:00-16:00 General discussion, closing of the Conference
16:10* Post-conference feild trip team leaves the Institute of Geology

*Bus leaves from the Institute of Geology building, Pushkinskaya, 11 to the railway station

 

List of posters

Baltybaev Sh. K. Two types of granulites and migmatites within the Svecofennian orogen (spatial-time distribution, their similarities and differences)
Dokukina K.А., Kaulina T.V., Van K.V., Konilov A.N. High-temperature melting of high-pressure phengite-quartz veins in the Salma eclogitic rocks
Khodorevskaya L.I. Salt fluids in granulite-facies metabasic rocks (experiment)
Kulakovsky A.L., Morozov Yu.A., Smul`skaya A.I. About stress-metamorphism and stress-metamorphites in shear zones (Precambrian of the Ladoga region, Karelia)
Levitskiy V.I., Levitskiy I.V. Early Precambrian granulite complexes in the South-West of the Siberian Craton
Petrovskaya L.S., Mitrofanov F.P., Petrovsky M.N., Bayanova T.B., Bazay A.VInfluence of tectonic deformation intensity on P-T parameter variations in metamorphic complexes of the Lapland-Belomorian suture of the Kola and Belomorian megaunits junction zone
Piliugin S.M., Konilov A.N. Exsolution textures of pyroxene in banded iron formation of the Central-Kola Archaean granulite area - evidence of ultrahigh-temperature metamorphism?
Pystin А.M., Pystina Yu. I. Curvilinearity of the Ural orogen as a consequence of structural heterogeneity of the Ural part of the European Platform
Sibelev О.S. Metaenderbites of the Gridino eclogite-bearing mélange zone, Belomorian mobile belt
Sidorov M.Yu., Voloshin A.V., Savchenko E.E., Selivanova E.A Corundum mineralization in the eclogites of Kuru-Vaara, Belomorian Province, Baltic (Fennoscandian) Shield
Slabunov A.I., Nazarova D.P., Bibikova E.V. Archean paragneisses from the Yena segment of the Chupa belt, Belomorian Province: new isotopic and geochronological data
Sukhorukov V.P., Turkina O.M. Hyperstene-sillimanite assemblage in gneisses of Angara-Kan granulite block: occurrence of UHT metamorphism on Yenisey ridge
Turkina O.M. Paleoproterozoic granitoid magmatism of granite-greenstone and granulite-gneiss terranes of the south-western Siberian craton
Varlamov D.A., Podlesskii K.K. Internet-oriented database for sapphirine-bearing mineral assemblages from high grade complexes
Volodichev O.I., Slabunov A.I., Li Xiaoli, Maksimov O.A. Archean eclogites and zoisitites of the Gridino eclogite-bearing complexes: geology, petrology and geochronology